Skip to main content

Trump administration ending Temporary Legal Status for Salvadorans

Trump administration ending protections for more than 200,000 Salvadorans in U.S., but giving time for a transition

About 262,000 Salvadorans living in the U.S. will lose the temporary legal status that many have enjoyed for almost two decades, the Trump administration announced on Monday.
The Department of Homeland Security's decision, which has been widely anticipated with deep anxiety in Salvadoran communities, said immigrants covered by "temporary protected status" will have until Sept. 9, 2019, to arrange a return or, in some cases, to apply for alternative legal means of staying in the U.S. The population covered by the temporary status includes nearly 30,000 people in the Los Angeles region.
Administration officials said conditions in El Salvador have improved markedly since 2001, when the Bush administration first made the special protections available in the wake of two earthquakes that devastated the small Central American country.
"Schools and hospitals damaged by the earthquakes have been reconstructed and repaired, homes have been rebuilt, and money has been provided for water and sanitation and to repair earthquake-damaged roads and other infrastructure. The substantial disruption of living conditions caused by the earthquake no longer exist," Homeland Security officials said in a statement.
Reed More |  US Immigration News


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

ABOGADOS DE IMIGRACION

Nuestro abogado de inmigración Dmitry Paniotto representa a inmigrantes en los tribunales de inmigración en Los Angeles California, así como también en centro de detención de inmigración en Mcallen Texas, Laredo, El Paso, Otay Mesa, San Diego, de igual manera ofrecemos nuestros servicios a Inmigrantes indocumentados sujetos a arrestos, detenciones, y deportación por el departamento de inmigración (ICE).


Abogados de Inmigración
CONSULTA GRATIS!!!
3550 Wilshire Blvd Suite #1770 Piso #17 Los Angeles California 90010
(213)534-6622
paniottolaw.com
www.dmitrylaw.com
losangelesimmigrationlawyers.us


ALTERNATIVES IF YOU LOSE YOUR TPS - TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUS

ALTERNATIVES IF YOU LOSE YOUR TPS - TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUSIf while on TPS status, you traveled outside of the U.S. with advance parole and obtained legal entry as a result of this trip and you are married to U.S. citizen or have adult (over 21 ) U.S. citizen children , its time to apply for adjustment of status to obtain your greencard. Do not delay until TPS is revoked in 2019 and you are placed in deportation proceedings with the immigration court – come to our office and apply for greencard!.If you don’t have a legal entry to the U.S. , but are married to U.S. citizen or have adult (over 21) U.s. citizen children , we can apply for advance parole for you to travel immediately to obtain legal entry so that you can travel before the expiration of TPS program and use option 1 above.If you have a prior deportation or do not wish to travel for any other reason , we can apply for a waiver (el perdon) for you based on extreme and unusual hardship to your spouse or parents upon approva…

Who can file for H1B Visa?

Who can file for H1B Visa?
To get H1B visa the combination of your education, skills and experience must meet the "specialty occupation" standard. H1B petitions filed by accountants, marketing managers, financial managers, lab technologists, computer analysts, programmers, database administrators, web designers, social workers, medical technologists, dietitians, economists, mechanical engineers, librarians, financial analysts, scientists, pharmacists , architects, lawyers, physicians, teachers in elementary or secondary schools, colleges or seminaries and other similarly situated H1B applicants usually get approved. The petitions are submitted by employers based on their need for the foreign employee. The H1-B applicant should possess a bachelor's degree in arts or sciences or requisite experience to make up for the lack of requisite education.

The H-1B visas must be filed by U.S. employers and not foreign companies. The employer must show that the position requires a pr…