Skip to main content

ALTERNATIVES IF YOU LOSE YOUR TPS - TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUS

ALTERNATIVES IF YOU LOSE YOUR TPS - TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUS

  1. If while on TPS status, you traveled outside of the U.S. with advance parole and obtained legal entry as a result of this trip and you are married to U.S. citizen or have adult (over 21 ) U.S. citizen children , its time to apply for adjustment of status to obtain your greencard. Do not delay until TPS is revoked in 2019 and you are placed in deportation proceedings with the immigration court – come to our office and apply for greencard!.
  2. If you don’t have a legal entry to the U.S. , but are married to U.S. citizen or have adult (over 21) U.s. citizen children , we can apply for advance parole for you to travel immediately to obtain legal entry so that you can travel before the expiration of TPS program and use option 1 above.
  3. If you have a prior deportation or do not wish to travel for any other reason , we can apply for a waiver (el perdon) for you based on extreme and unusual hardship to your spouse or parents upon approval of family petition and proceed with consular processing if the waiver gets approved.
  4. If you are not married to U.S. citizen and do not have adult U.s. citizen children , let us know if you have ever been a victim of violent crime such as domestic violence, assault, rape or robbery . If you ve been a victim of violent crime in the U.S. we can apply for a U VISA for you ! U VISA approval provides you with the rights of a permanent resident of the U.S. and in three years after approval you will be eligible for greencard.
  5. If you have not been a victim of crime but have immediate relatives in the U.S. Army we can apply for PAROLE IN PLACE which is a special benefit for immediate relatives of the members of the U.S. army and leads to permanent residency in the U.S.
  6. If you don’t qualify for any of the above benefits but you have U.S. citizen or greencard holder minor children, or parents or spouse and you received immigration court hearing notice due to repeal of your TPS status, you are eligible to apply for cancellation of removal for a non permanent resident.
  7. If you don’t have any immediate U.S. citizen or greencard holder relatives to petition you and do not qualify for any other immigration benefits, you can apply for asylum based on fear of return to your country.

FOR MORE DETAILS TO DISCUSS YOUR OPTIONS AFTER TERMINATION OF TPS STATUS PLEASE CALL (213)534-1827OUR OFFICE TO COME IN FOR FREE CONSULTATIO


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

ABOGADOS DE IMIGRACION

Nuestro abogado de inmigración Dmitry Paniotto representa a inmigrantes en los tribunales de inmigración en Los Angeles California, así como también en centro de detención de inmigración en Mcallen Texas, Laredo, El Paso, Otay Mesa, San Diego, de igual manera ofrecemos nuestros servicios a Inmigrantes indocumentados sujetos a arrestos, detenciones, y deportación por el departamento de inmigración (ICE).


Abogados de Inmigración
CONSULTA GRATIS!!!
3550 Wilshire Blvd Suite #1770 Piso #17 Los Angeles California 90010
(213)534-6622
paniottolaw.com
www.dmitrylaw.com
losangelesimmigrationlawyers.us


Who can file for H1B Visa?

Who can file for H1B Visa?
To get H1B visa the combination of your education, skills and experience must meet the "specialty occupation" standard. H1B petitions filed by accountants, marketing managers, financial managers, lab technologists, computer analysts, programmers, database administrators, web designers, social workers, medical technologists, dietitians, economists, mechanical engineers, librarians, financial analysts, scientists, pharmacists , architects, lawyers, physicians, teachers in elementary or secondary schools, colleges or seminaries and other similarly situated H1B applicants usually get approved. The petitions are submitted by employers based on their need for the foreign employee. The H1-B applicant should possess a bachelor's degree in arts or sciences or requisite experience to make up for the lack of requisite education.

The H-1B visas must be filed by U.S. employers and not foreign companies. The employer must show that the position requires a pr…