Skip to main content

Green Cards or Permanent Residency by Marriage

Green card Once you’ve filed your I-485 package to adjust your spouse’s status to that of a permanent resident of the U.S., in about 8-10 months (ideally). Our immigration attorney is available to accompany you and your spouse to the adjustment of status interview and prepare you for that interview to increase your chances of passing the interview. Below are some helpful pointers regarding certain details that are often overlooked by many applicants


Normally, besides your attorney, you are required to bring an interpreter with you. It is important to use only a professional certified interpreters since the results of your interview may greatly depend on minor nuances of how your answer a question or certain unique figures of speech that can only be appropriately conveyed to the immigration officer through highly accurate interpretation by a professional interpreter. We can recommend a number of interpretation services that specialize in;
  • Spanish
  • Chinese
  • Korean
  • Russian
  • and other languages
The citizen petitioner spouse and the beneficiary non-citizen spouse must be present at an interview.


Both must arrive promptly: If you are late, your case may be closed based on abandonment! If your case WAS ALREADY CLOSED because YOU FAILED TO APPEAR AT YOUR ADJUSTMENT INTERVIEW call (213) 534-6622 to consult our immigration attorney Dmitry Paniotto on whether you can file a MOTION TO REOPEN your case if you had a good excuse for not appearing for your interview (such as serious illness ; major accident or death in the family).
When planning to attend an interview , make sure you have ENOUGH TIME. When you and your spouse are heading for possibly the most important interview in your non-citizen spouse’s life that’s hoping to get a Greencard in the U.S. Just imagine how frustrating it might be to have your case closed for non-appearance and abandonment simply because you did not leave your house early enough to arrive promptly.

It is extremely important to look at an Immigration Attorney.
Make an appointment call us (213)534-6622 for a  free consultation. 



Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog


Nuestro abogado de inmigración Dmitry Paniotto representa a inmigrantes en los tribunales de inmigración en Los Angeles California, así como también en centro de detención de inmigración en Mcallen Texas, Laredo, El Paso, Otay Mesa, San Diego, de igual manera ofrecemos nuestros servicios a Inmigrantes indocumentados sujetos a arrestos, detenciones, y deportación por el departamento de inmigración (ICE).

Abogados de Inmigración
3550 Wilshire Blvd Suite #1770 Piso #17 Los Angeles California 90010

Crimes and Deportation

Crimes and Deportation in the U.S

 For those who've lived in the U.S. sin documentos or had a greencard/permanent residency and have criminal record:
If you already have a greencard and are a permanent resident of the U.S. but you had problems with the law, you may be deported from the United States.  There is a long list of criminal offenses leading to deporation - the most common of those offenses are domestic violence / violence against spouse or child, sexual abuse of a minor, drug use and trafficking, major fraud, theft, robbery, bank fraud, credit card fraud, welfare fraud , medicare/medical fraud, insurance fraud,  gang-related crimes, and other crimes.

Usually, if you were accused of crime leading to deportation/removal, you will be placed under "immigration hold" (which means you can not be bailed out of jail).  This normally happens to undocumented immigrant, but permanent residents can be subject to immigration hold too. It is very important to hire a qualified …


ALTERNATIVES IF YOU LOSE YOUR TPS - TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUSIf while on TPS status, you traveled outside of the U.S. with advance parole and obtained legal entry as a result of this trip and you are married to U.S. citizen or have adult (over 21 ) U.S. citizen children , its time to apply for adjustment of status to obtain your greencard. Do not delay until TPS is revoked in 2019 and you are placed in deportation proceedings with the immigration court – come to our office and apply for greencard!.If you don’t have a legal entry to the U.S. , but are married to U.S. citizen or have adult (over 21) U.s. citizen children , we can apply for advance parole for you to travel immediately to obtain legal entry so that you can travel before the expiration of TPS program and use option 1 above.If you have a prior deportation or do not wish to travel for any other reason , we can apply for a waiver (el perdon) for you based on extreme and unusual hardship to your spouse or parents upon approva…