Skip to main content

Green Cards or Permanent Residency by Marriage


Green card Once you’ve filed your I-485 package to adjust your spouse’s status to that of a permanent resident of the U.S., in about 8-10 months (ideally). Our immigration attorney is available to accompany you and your spouse to the adjustment of status interview and prepare you for that interview to increase your chances of passing the interview. Below are some helpful pointers regarding certain details that are often overlooked by many applicants

INTERPRETATION

Normally, besides your attorney, you are required to bring an interpreter with you. It is important to use only a professional certified interpreters since the results of your interview may greatly depend on minor nuances of how your answer a question or certain unique figures of speech that can only be appropriately conveyed to the immigration officer through highly accurate interpretation by a professional interpreter. We can recommend a number of interpretation services that specialize in;
  • Spanish
  • Chinese
  • Korean
  • Russian
  • and other languages
The citizen petitioner spouse and the beneficiary non-citizen spouse must be present at an interview.

PROMPT ARRIVAL TO THE ADJUSTMENT INTERVIEW

Both must arrive promptly: If you are late, your case may be closed based on abandonment! If your case WAS ALREADY CLOSED because YOU FAILED TO APPEAR AT YOUR ADJUSTMENT INTERVIEW call (213) 534-6622 to consult our immigration attorney Dmitry Paniotto on whether you can file a MOTION TO REOPEN your case if you had a good excuse for not appearing for your interview (such as serious illness ; major accident or death in the family).
When planning to attend an interview , make sure you have ENOUGH TIME. When you and your spouse are heading for possibly the most important interview in your non-citizen spouse’s life that’s hoping to get a Greencard in the U.S. Just imagine how frustrating it might be to have your case closed for non-appearance and abandonment simply because you did not leave your house early enough to arrive promptly.

It is extremely important to look at an Immigration Attorney.
Make an appointment call us (213)534-6622 for a  free consultation. 

LOS ANGELES,  IMMIGRATION COURT  REPRESENTATION
www.paniottolaw.com
losangelesimmigrationlawyers.us



Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

ALTERNATIVES IF YOU LOSE YOUR TPS - TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUS

ALTERNATIVES IF YOU LOSE YOUR TPS - TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUSIf while on TPS status, you traveled outside of the U.S. with advance parole and obtained legal entry as a result of this trip and you are married to U.S. citizen or have adult (over 21 ) U.S. citizen children , its time to apply for adjustment of status to obtain your greencard. Do not delay until TPS is revoked in 2019 and you are placed in deportation proceedings with the immigration court – come to our office and apply for greencard!.If you don’t have a legal entry to the U.S. , but are married to U.S. citizen or have adult (over 21) U.s. citizen children , we can apply for advance parole for you to travel immediately to obtain legal entry so that you can travel before the expiration of TPS program and use option 1 above.If you have a prior deportation or do not wish to travel for any other reason , we can apply for a waiver (el perdon) for you based on extreme and unusual hardship to your spouse or parents upon approva…

Who can file for H1B Visa?

Who can file for H1B Visa?
To get H1B visa the combination of your education, skills and experience must meet the "specialty occupation" standard. H1B petitions filed by accountants, marketing managers, financial managers, lab technologists, computer analysts, programmers, database administrators, web designers, social workers, medical technologists, dietitians, economists, mechanical engineers, librarians, financial analysts, scientists, pharmacists , architects, lawyers, physicians, teachers in elementary or secondary schools, colleges or seminaries and other similarly situated H1B applicants usually get approved. The petitions are submitted by employers based on their need for the foreign employee. The H1-B applicant should possess a bachelor's degree in arts or sciences or requisite experience to make up for the lack of requisite education.

The H-1B visas must be filed by U.S. employers and not foreign companies. The employer must show that the position requires a pr…

Do I need to bring an immigration lawyer to my first immigration court hearing?

Do I need to bring an immigration lawyer to my first immigration court hearing?
Although it is advisable for you to find a qualified immigration lawyer as soon as you received an appointment letter with immigration court, if you don’t yet have the money to hire an immigration lawyer, you can go to the first hearing alone. Once you come to the immigration court, you have to find the courtroom where you were scheduled to appear.

Paniotto Law Firm is specializing in both major fields of immigration practice: representation in immigration courts and application for visas and permanent residency in the US. based on political asylum, employment and family.

EXPERIENCE AND RESULTS MATTER (213)534-1827
3550 Wilshire Blvd Suite 1770 Los Angeles, California 90010
Read more...Do I need to bring an immigration lawyer to my first immigration court hearing